[a list of my favorite albums of 2016 in no particular order] [65 releases] [genres; electronic, dark ambient, ambient techno, industrial, industrial techno, drone, noise, post punk, minimal, experimental, coldwave, darkwave, few black metal]
Third Law // Roly Porter
Tooth // Raime
Continuum // Paul Jebanasam
Love Streams // Tim Hecker
Modern Pressure // Kane Ikin
Echoic Memoir // Isorinne
A Body Turns to Eden // Body Sculptures
You’re Welcome Here // Vanessa Amara
Förensligandet // D.Å.R.F.D.H.S.
Between The Shieds // Lundin Oil
Works // Abul Mogard
Too // Klara Lewis
Valentina Tereshova // Mats Erlandsson
Brazil // Hvide Sejl, Varg, F.Valentin
Drawn With Shadow Pens // Yves De Mey
Self Mythology // Lucy
Controlling Body // Peder Mannerfelt
Singulacra // Sophia Loizou
Barotrauma // Eric Holm
Centres // Ian William Craig
I Know No Weekend // Ketev
The Composite Moods Collection vo.1 // Dalhous
You Want it Darker // Leonard Cohen
Vicarious Memories // These Hidden Hands
SsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSs // SHXCXCHCXSH
Struggle & Emerge // Lakker
Clonic Earth // Valerio Tricoli
IDLE033 // Matt Karmil
Terms // Body Boys
De Kløvede Enge, De Bombarderede Marker // Genoasejlet
Walk Type // Kilner
Last Signs Of Speed // Eli Keszler
Tourist // Dravier
Traditional Music Of Notional Species Vol. II // Rashad Becker
Vienna Orchestra // U
Wuthering Drum // Public Memory
Slow Knifes // Kuedo
Hollowed // iTAL tEK
Skeleton Tree // Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
A Requiem For Edward Snowden // Matthew Collings
ATGCLVLSSCAP // Ulver
Compassion // Lust For Youth
Caramel // Konx-Om-Pax
The Mind of a Gemini // First Hate
A Corpse Weird For Sound // Merchandise
Bitch Blood // Jenny Hval
Blackstar // David Bowie
Insipid Dalliance // Burning Pyre
Taking Into Account Only a Portion of Your Emotions // Pinkcourtesyphone
When you are not at home // Stanislav Tolkachev
Electronic Recordings from Maui Jungle, Vol. 2 // Anthony Child
Nordic Flora Pt. 2, En Ros Röd som Blod // Varg
A Moon Shaped Pool // Radiohead
Ground and Figure // Sendai
The Shape of the Dance // Tomaga
You Know What It’s Like // Carla dal Forno
$uccessor (ded004) // Dedekind Cut
Simultaneous Flight Movement // Laura Cannell
Interiors // Händer som vårdar
Wonderland // Demdike Stare
The Glowing Man // Swans
Human Performance // Parquet Courts
Skisser och Idéer Från Frankrigshusene & Främmande // Norin
Light Falls // Wrekmeister Harmonies
Strands // Steve Hauschildt
2016 was a very bad year in both general and personal level but so many great and iconic albums were released this year so there’s that.
Whew! Quite a list. I’ve only heard a few of these (Raime, Roly Porter, Carla dal Forno, Radiohead) but know others by reputation, and will explore further.
Thanks for finding me. We appear to be _simpatico_ on a musical/artistic level. I’m encouraged to post more!
LikeLike
Thank you for checking out my blog and following! If you liked Raime, Roly Porter’s album you should enjoy most of the list. And please come back and tell me if so! So excited for more posts from you. Keep them coming.
LikeLike